Office of the Training and Placement

Please accept best Greetings from NIT Hamirpur!

We take this proud opportunity to invite your esteemed organization to participate in our campus placement process for the session 2019-20. National Institute of Technology Hamirpur is the Technological Hub of our Green and Clean Himachal Pradesh and it offers peaceful and serene environment for the academic growth. Over a period of time, the Institute has made its place amongst the leading technical institutions of the country. Institute offers Ph. D., M.Tech/M.Arch., MBA, B.Arch and accredited B.Tech programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electronics, Electrical, Computer Science & Engineering and Chemical Engineering, It also offers Dual Degree programs in Computer Science & Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering that justify our reputation as a centre of higher learning. Excellent infrastructure, congenial teaching learning ambience, committed faculty, significant contribution to research work and commitment to the community are our hallmark.
We are highly grateful that you aim to get associate with NIT Hamirpur for recruiting our students. We hope that this association of our Institute with your reputed Organization will go long way towards the growth of industry, academia and Nation itself.

With Warm regards,
Office of the Training and Placement
NIT Hamirpur
Email: tpo@nith.ac.in
01972-254591, 254590
01972-254634


Placement Brief at NIT Hamirpur

  • The highest package has reached up to Rs. 120.0 Lacs Per Annum for the Computer Science & Engineering student.

  • The placement index for the session 2018-19 is culminated as 86%.

  • The Average package offered for the session 2018-2019 is 6.78 Lacs PA.
  • Faculty Functionaries
    Sl. No.NameResponsibilityPhone No.Email
    1Dr. Bharat Bhushan SharmaFaculty Incharge
    (Training & Placement)
    254590 (Office)tpo@nith.ac.in
    2Dr. Amit KaulFaculty Incharge
    (Placement)
    254544 amitkaul@nith.ac.in
    3Dr. Pardeep SinghFaculty Incharge
    (Training)
    254436pardeep@nith.ac.in
    4Dr. Rakesh SharmaAssistant Faculty Incharge
    (Training & Placement)
    254607rakesh.sharma@nith.ac.in
    Ministerial Staff
    1Sh. Kumar SaurabhAssistant Registrar254591tpo@nith.ac.in
    2Smt. Neenu SharmaJr. Assistant254591neenusharma@nith.ac.in
    3Sh. Ramesh ChandAttendant254591-

    Student Training and Placements Coordinators/Representatives 2019-20

    Sl. No.NameTeamDepartment
    Ashutosh dubeyIndustry InteractionComputer Science and Engineering
    Vrinda GuptaIndustrial Interaction & Recruitment DriveComputer Science and Engineering
    Anvesh AnandTechnical InnovationComputer Science and Engineering
    Ashutosh SharmaTechnical InnovationComputer Science and Engineering
    Divyanshu SharmaIndustrial InteractionComputer Science and Engineering
    Nishita KaushalIndustrial InteractionComputer Science and Engineering
    Rajan VermaTechnical InnovationElectronics and Communication
    Mohit SipaniRecruitment DriveElectronics and Communication
    Akshay SinghRecruitment Drive & Industrial InteractionElectronics and Communication
    Bhavarth VermaIndustrial InteractionElectronics and Communication
    PrikshitRecruitment DriveElectronics and Communication
    Rajat Singh KatochTechnical innovationElectronics and Communication
    Sarthak JainIndustrial InteractionElectronics and Communication
    Anoop sharmaRecruitment driveElectrical & Electronics Engineering
    Abhishek RanjanTechnical InnovationElectrical Engineering
    Ravishta kaundalIndustry InteractionElectrical Engineering
    Arpan vishnoiTechnical InnovationMechanical Engineering
    Aryan MahajanRecruitment DriveMechanical Engineering
    Sidharth RanaIndustry InteractionMechanical Engineering
    Abhinav MishraIndustry InteractionMechanical Engineering
    SurbhiRecruitment DriveMechanical Engineering
    Siddhant SinghIndustry InteractionMechanical Engineering
    Lokeshwar Singh DiltaRecruitment DriveCivil Engineering
    Nishank SinghalIndustry InteractionCivil Engineering
    Imran khanRecruitment drive & Industrial InteractionCivil Engineering
    Deepak SainiRecruitment DriveChemical Engineering
    Bhuvan BhaskarIndustrial InteractionChemical Engineering
    Arisha SharmaTechnical InnovationChemical Engineering
    Sanyam GuptaTechnical InnovationArchitecture
    Anamitra SarkarIndustry InteractionM.TECH
    Kanika SharmaIndustry InteractionMBA
    Hemraj Bhai PatelIndustry InteractionMSc

    Placement procedure at NIT Hamirpur is a 5 steps process, with the steps mentioned below:



         Step 1 -

         NIT Hamirpur invites the companies for placement drives.




         Step 2 -

           Companies share the Filled JNF Form.



         Step 3 -


         We share the database of students as per the eligibility criteria.



         Step 4 -


           Companies shortlist the students based on their requirements.



         Step 5 -


         Companies visit NIT Hamirpur for Recruitment drive which includes the following steps: (Introductory Presentation by Company Executives, On Line Exam or Paper-Pen test, Group Discussion and Final Interviews).


    Session 2019-20

    BranchEligible CandidatesPlaced% PlacementTotal Jobs Offered% Jobs offered to NITHMax CTC(in lakhs)
    Computer Science & Engg. 82 79 96.34 % 99 120.73 % 22.37
    Computer Science & Engg. Dual Degree 49 45 91.83 % 53 108.16 % 35
    Electronics & Comm. Engg. 73 59 80.82 % 73 100.00 % 16.5
    Electronics & Comm. Engg. Dual Degree 43 27 62.79 % 29 67.44 % 11.5
    Electrical Engg. 73 45 61.64 % 49 67.12 % 14.7
    Mechanical Engg. 83 42 50.60 % 49 59.03 % 35
    Civil Engg. 54 22 40.74 % 22 40.74 % 6.8
    Chemical Engg. 42 14 33.33 % 16 38.09 % 14.7
    Architecture 31 4 12.90 % 4 12.90 % 6
    M.Tech (All) 165 17 10.30% 21 12.72% 12
    MBA 11 3 27.27% 3 27.27% 4

    Session 2018-19

    BranchEligible CandidatesPlaced% PlacementTotal Jobs Offered% Jobs offered to NITHMax CTC(in lakhs)
    Electronics & Communication Engineering665380.30%6090.90%10.5
    Computer Science & Engineering818098.76%106130.86%14.0
    Computer Science & Engineering Dual Degree554581.81%5396.36%120.0
    Electrical Engineering6565100.00%71109.23%7.95
    Mechanical Engineering736288.93%7298.63%35.0
    Civil Engineering614573.77%4980.32%7.50
    Chemical Engineering422661.90%3173.80%8.91
    M.Tech. (all)1513119.20%3316.12%8.00
    MBA11327.27%353.84%3.9
    Architecture4237.14%353.84%6.17

    Session 2017-18

    BranchEligible CandidatesPlaced% PlacementTotal Jobs Offered% Jobs offered to NITHMax CTC(in lakhs)
    Electronics & Communication Engineering746891.89%95128.37%8.67
    Computer Science & Engineering766686.84%90118.42%62.50
    Electrical Engineering705680.00%6998.57%8.67
    Mechanical Engineering685377.94%5986.76%35.0
    Civil Engineering603863.33%3965.00%6.00
    Chemical Engineering442556.81%2863.63%7.95
    M.Tech. (all)1552415.48%2516.12%16.25
    MBA130646.15%0753.84%6.00

    Session 2016-17

    BranchEligible CandidatesPlaced% PlacementTotal Jobs Offered% Jobs offered to NITHMax CTC(in lakhs)
    Electronics & Communication Engineering656498.46%81124.61%14.0
    Computer Science & Engineering737095.89%96131.50%27.0
    Electrical Engineering705274.28%71101.42%9.88
    Mechanical Engineering696492.75%99143.47%14.2
    Civil Engineering433888.37%44102.32%6.00
    Chemical Engineering511937.25%2141.17%7.95
    M.Tech. (all)1891608.46%1708.99%7.00

    Session 2015-16

    BranchEligible CandidatesPlaced% PlacementTotal Jobs Offered% Jobs offered to NITHMax CTC(in lakhs)
    Electronics & Communication Engineering757296.00%96128.00%12.00
    Computer Science & Engineering787393.58%104133.33%16.85
    Electrical Engineering836173.49%84101.20%9.88
    Mechanical Engineering706085.71%78111.42%8.84
    Civil Engineering623556.45%4267.74%6.00
    M.Tech. (all)1915428.27%5629.31%6.00

    Internship Procedure for Internal students

    The summarized view of Internship Procedure for Internal students at NIT Hamirpur is mentioned below:

    Step 1 -


    Students are permitted to take up internships during the period from May 15 to July 15, NIT Hamirpur sends invitation to companies to offer internship training to our students along with student database.


    Step 2 -


    Companies shortlist the students based on their requirements and offer internship directly to students for the aimed period.


    Step 3 -


    Companies visit NIT Hamirpur for Training drive which include the following steps:
    ("Introductory presentation by company executives, Online exam OR Pen-Paper test and Final interviews").


    Training and Placement opportunities at NIT Hamirpur

    National Institute of Technology Hamirpur invites applications from the students studying in IITs/NITs/State Technical Universities/Other CFTIs, to do Summer Training/Internship in the different departments/centres of Institute. The preference should be given to the students from top 100 NIRF ranked Institutes/Universities in India. There are various projects under which the candidates can apply. The applicant must submit a brief proposal on the project area under which he/she intends to do internship/training at NIT Hamirpur (HP). For more details, please go through attached Guidelines. The candidate can fill the “ the internship request form” along with “Undertaking performa” and mail to Training & Placement Office NIT Hamirpur at tpo@nith.ac.in

    The candidates can also apply in the department/centre/project which is not mentioned in the list. If the facility/faculty will be available in the willing area (other than mentioned in the list of projects or department/centre), the candidate will be permitted to do Internship in that department/centre of NIT Hamirpur (HP).
    For more details contact 01972-254591/254590 and tpo@nith.ac.in.


    Step 1 -


    Students from different institutions, aiming for internship programs at NIT Hamirpur, are advised to go through the internship guidelines before applying.


    Step 2 -


    Students must fill Undertaking performa duly forwarded by the Parent institution.


    Step 3 -


    The interested students after filling the internship request form, can apply through mail at tpo@nith.ac.in or personally. After receiving application through mail, the Office of Training and Placement will give date to the candidate to visit NIT Hamirpur for completing the requisite formalities.


    Step 4 -


    The institute will release the final consent to the candidate after completing financial and documented formalities.


    Register on National Career Service

    National Career Service (NCS) portal is a new initiative by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. It is a common platform that brings together stakeholders like Job Seekers, Employers, Counselors, Local Service Providers and Trainers to facilitate in convergence of information and link job seekers with jobs. The NCS portal is free-to-use portal and has a hassle-free registration process for the students. As per the directions of competent authority, all the students passing out from NIT Hamirpur are recommended hereby to register on the portal via the following link so that they have a one-stop shop for career related services.

    Latest Placement News


    • NIT Hamirpur invited applications for the internship program in the different Departments/Centers of the Institute.

    • The students studying at NIT Hamirpur and outside the Institute can be benefitted from this internship program offered by NIT Hamirpur.

    • The best internship project/report in each Department/Center will be awarded by the Institute.

    • Best Internship Projects in their respective departments for session 2018-19.

    Forms and Invitations


    Contact Us

    Email ID:
    Phone No.:
    • 01972-254591 (Office)
    Address:
    • Dr. Bharat Bhushan Sharma
      Faculty Incharge (Training & Placement)
      National Institute Of Technology, Hamirpur
      Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
      PIN 177 005
      India